Department Roster

WAREHAM POLICE DEPARTMENT ROSTER    
       
Chief Kevin Walsh   Executive Officer, Public   Information Officer
       
Lieutenant John Walcek   Firearms, Scheduling,   Administrative, IA
      Breath Test Equip, Citizen Police Academy
Lieutenant John Gerard   Firearms Instructor, Armorer-pistol/rifle, Taser Instructor,Operations division Commander
       
Admin   Asst Cassandra Cassidy   Payroll, Bills, Reports, Admin Support
Department   Secretary Sonia Raposo   Records Clerk, Firearms administrative
Information   Technology Stephen Rogers    
Accreditation   Mgr.     Public Information Officer
Sergeants Christopher Park   Breath Test Equip,Project Lifesaver,
  Walter Correia   IT Supervisor, Sexual Assault Certified
  Peter Flannery   Internal Investigations
  Daniel Flaherty   Honor Guard Supervisor, Medical Equipment Supervisor
  Daniel Henderson   SWAT- Firearms Instructor, FTO,   Bike Patrol, Armorer-Pistol/Rifle
  Herbert Noble   Citizens Police Academy
  Paul Somers    SWAT, Bike Patrol
Detectives   (Sgt.) Michael Smith   Officer In Charge/Court Officer, Firearms, Child Passenger Safety   Tech. Background Invest
       
  William DeSilva   Sex Offender Registry, Evidence, Background   Investigator
   Bryan Whalen   Safety Officer, FTO, Swat,   Fingerprints, Bike
  Dean Decas   Firearms Instructor, ATV,   FTO, Bike Patrol
  Kevin Reilly   Back Ground Investigations
Investigators     DEA Task Force
       
Patrol   Officers      
  Richard Robidoux   SEMLEC – Search and Rescue, ATV
  Stephen Joy    ATV, FTO
  Peter Silvia   Photographer
  Susan Kucinski   Sexual Assault Certified
  Zina Kelsch   Sexual Assault Certified
  Karl Baptiste   School Resource Officer
  George Dionne    
  James White    ATV, Fingerprint Specialist
  John Iacobucci    
  Charles Pillsbury    FTO, Bike Patrol
  Christopher Smith   SEMLEC – Search and Rescue, ATV Team Leader, Bike Patrol
  Paul Somers   SWAT, Bike Patrol
  Jon Verhaegen    
  Jennifer Braley   Sexual Assault Certified
  Blaise Lalli   Bike Patrol, Social media
  Joseph Cardoza    
  Michael Phinney   K-9
  Eric Machado    
  Nathaniel Aronson    
  George Chandler    
  Ryan Gomes    
  Christopher Corner   Bike Patrol
  Robert Mclain   Bike Patrol
  Aaron Pacheco   Background Investigator
  Steven Soqui     
  Matthew Donovan    
  Ryan Turner    
  Stephen Harrison    
  Calib LaRue    
 Communications   Officers Edward Johnson   Communications Supervisor, 911 REP., DCJIS Rep.,Court Recordings, EMD, Social Media Liaison, Radio Maintenance & programming, EMD Q&A, Scheduling, SEMLEC MCU 
  Sabina Flaherty    EMD, EMD Q&A
  Judith Holleran    EMD & NCIC Validation
  Christian Tobia    EMD,. Court Recordings & Scheduling
  Nicolle Donovan    EMD
  Elizabeth Rich    EMD,NCIC Warrants
  Taylor Rose-Lopes   EMD, Trespass, 209a & 258e
  Scott McDaniel   EMD, SEMLEC MCU
Maintenance      
Animal   Control Cheryl Gorveatt-Dill   Fulltime with Department of Natural Resources
       
Seasonal   Officers Every year during the summer months the department hires 20 Seasonal Officers to complement the full time officers.    Seasonal duties primarily consist of walking and bike patrols.  
       
       
Sworn   Specials      
  Dennis Damata    
  Irving Wallace    
  Bradford Bulgar    
  Glen Gifford    
  Douglas Jacinto    
  Stephen Kearney    
Sworn     Civilian
       
45 –   Full-time Sworn 1 – Chief   8 – Communications Officers
20 –   Seasonal Sworn 2 – Lieutenants   3 – Administrative
3 –   Special Sworn 7 – Sergeants  
      1 – I.T. Computer Tech
      1 – ACO (Full Time)   
Total –   74 Sworn     Total – 11 Civilian